Presentations

Wednesday delegates 1025

Please note:  Presentations appear on this page with the expressed written consent of the author.  If the presentation does not have an active link, authorisation has not yet been granted or has been declined by the author.


WEDNESDAY, 12 NOVEMBER

Session 1:  Table Grape Production and Marketing: Future Challenges and Opportunities
Moderator: Richard Lomman, Chair ATGA

Overview of table grape production in Australia
Jeff Scott, CEO ATGA

Keynote Address
Impact of projected climate change on key table grape growing regions around the world
Gregory Jones, Department of Environmental Studies at Southern Oregon University

Keynote Address
Management of food safety issues in fresh fruit production
Richard Bennett, Technology Manager for Produce Marketing Association Australia-New Zealand

Insights into exporting table grapes into Asian markets
Peter Walsh, Victorian Minister for Agriculture and Food Security, Minister for Water


Session 2:  Soil Management and Mineral Nutrition
Moderator: Colin Gordon, Department of Agriculture and Food, Western Australia, South Perth, WA, Australia

Soilless table grape cultivation – A review
Rosario Di Lorenzo, Dipartimento di Scienze Agrarie e Forestali, University of Palermo, Palermo, Italy

Soil management using no tillage and cover crops in a table grape vineyard in South-eastern Italy (Puglia region)
Giuseppe Ferrara, Dipartimento di Scienze del Suolo, della Pianta e degli Alimenti – University of Bari ‘Aldo Moro’, Italy

First results on soil management of organically produced ‘Midnight Beauty’ table grapes covered with plastic film in Apulia region
Gianvito Masi, Consiglio per la Ricerca e la Sperimentazione in Agricoltura – Research Unit for Viticulture and Enology in Southern Italy, Turi, Italy

Advancing ripening of Scarlet Royal grown in the desert region in California
Carmen Gispert, University of California, Cooperative Extension, Indio, California, USA


Session 3:  Rootstocks, Breeding and Cultivar Improvement
Moderator: Jennifer Hashim-Maguire, AUSCAL Viticulture, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Keynote Address
Advanced Genetic Improvement Strategies: New vines for new times
Mark Thomas, CSIRO Plant Industry, Urrbrae, South Australia, Australia

New table grape varieties obtained in the breeding program by ITUM-IMIDA in Spain
Juan Carreño, Instituto Murciano de Investigación y Desarrollo Agrario y Alimentario, La Alberca, Murcia, Spain

Developments in the Australian table grape breeding program
Peter Clingeleffer, CSIRO Plant Industry, Urrbrae, South Australia, Australia

Apulia Seedless: Description and effect of cultural practices
Pietro Scafidi, Agriproject Group Australia Pty Ltd, Euston, NSW, Australia

What can we learn from the table grape breeding program in Israel?
Amnon Lichter, The Volcani Center, Bet Dagan, Israel


Session 4: Rootstocks, Breeding and Cultivar Improvement (Continued)
Moderator: Allison Ferry-Abee, University of California, California, USA

Keynote Address
Using novel genetics to breed unique new table grape varieties
John Clark, Department of Horticulture/Plant Science, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, Arkansas, USA

Addressing challenges in the global development of proprietary varieties through applied varietal research
Hovav Weksler, Sun World International, Bakersfield, California, USA

Effect of rootstock on leaf nutrient composition of V. vinifera cultivars Superior Seedless and Red Globe
María Beatriz Pugliese, INTA EEA Pocito, San Juan, Argentina

Performance of Autumn King and Scarlet Royal table grapes on some standard and recently released rootstocks
Matthew Fidelibus, Department of Viticulture and Enology, University of California, Davis, California, USA


THURSDAY, 13 NOVEMBER

Session 5: Pest and Disease Management
Moderator: Mark Krstic, Australian Wine Research Institute, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Keynote Address
Identification and management of trunk diseases in Australia
Mark Sosnowski, South Australian Research and Development Institute, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

Canker diseases in the Coachella Valley: Incidence and evaluation of management strategies
Carmen Gispert, University of California, Cooperative Extension, Indio, California, USA

Control of grapevine Powdery Mildew with the biofungicide Timorex Gold
Juan Cristobal Arroyo, Stockton Israel Ltd, Petach Tikva, Israel

Effective control of fruit fly for market access using a systems management approach in table grapes
David Oag, Queensland Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry, Stanthorpe, Queensland, Australia


Session 6: Plant Growth Regulators
Moderator: Peter Clingeleffer, CSIRO Plant Industry, Urrbrae, South Australia, Australia

Understanding the control of grape berry ripening and developing opportunities for its manipulation
Christopher Davies, CSIRO Plant Industry, Urrbrae, South Australia, Australia

Effect of shade and gibberellic acid (GA3) on fruit set and final quality of Thompson Seedless and Crimson Seedless table grape cultivars – A field assay in South Portugal
Sara Domingos, Universidade de Lisboa, Instituto Superior de Agronomia, Lisboa, Portugal

Effects of PGR’s (GA3 and CPPU) and cane girdling on yield, quality and metabolic profile of cv. Italia table grape
Giuseppe Ferrara, Dipartimento di Scienze del Suolo, della Pianta e degli Alimenti – University of Bari ‘Aldo Moro’, Italy

Effect of CPPU (N-(2-Chloro-4-Pyridinyl)-N’-Phenylurea) and a seaweed extract on Crimson Seedless grape quality
Janéne Strydom, ARC Infruitec-Nietvoorbij, Stellenbosch, South Africa

Evaluation of table grape colouration programs in global production areas
Robert Fritts, Valent BioSciences Corporation, Clovis, California, USA

Improving table grape colouring programs with s-abscisic acid (Protone™): the importance of application technology
Schalk Reynolds, Philagro SA, Somerset West, South Africa


Session 7: Table Grape Growing in Tropical/Subtropical Environments and Dormancy
Moderator: David Oag, Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry, Stanthorpe, Queensland, Australia

Keynote Address
Challenges and opportunities to growing table grapes in sub-tropical/tropical regions
Patrícia Coelho de Souza Leão, Brazilian Agricultural Research Corporation, Petrolina, Brazil

Comparative transcriptomic study of bud dormancy in sub-tropical and Mediterranean climates
Michael Considine, School of Plant Biology, University of Western Australia, Crawley, WA Australia

Low temperature-dependent release from dormancy involves a transient oxidative burst in grapevines (Vitis vinfera) buds
Karlia Meitha, School of Plant Biology, University of Western Australia, Crawley, WA Australia

Influence of external dormancy release forcing factors on grape vine bud dormancy and the concomitant changes in bud respiration
Yazhini Velappan, School of Plant Biology, University of Western Australia, Crawley WA Australia

Control of grape bud dormancy release
Etti Or, Department of Fruit Tree Sciences, Volcani Centre, ARO, Israel


FRIDAY, 14 NOVEMBER

Session 8: General Viticulture and Vine Physiology
Moderator: Matthew Fidelibus, Department of Viticulture and Enology, University of California, Davis, California, USA

Plastic rain covers affect canopy microclimate and fruit quality of table grapes
Matthew Fidelibus, Department of Viticulture and Enology, University of California, Davis, California, USA

Identification and characterisation of factors affecting development of size diversity among berries in a clusters of cv. Early Sweet
Etti Or, Department of Fruit Tree Sciences, Volcani Center, ARO, Israel

Irrigation strategy and vine performance of organic ‘Italia’ table grape grown in Apulia region (Southern Italy)
Luigi Tarricone, Consiglio per la Ricerca e la Sperimentazione in Agricoltura, Research Unit for, Viticulture and Enology in Southern Italy, Turi, Italy

A study on the factors involved with russet stains in Thompson Seedless table grapes
Hovav Weksler, Department of Postharvest Science, The Volcani Center, Bet Dagan, Israel

Causes and prevention of Thompson Seedless berry collapse
Peter Clingeleffer, CSIRO Plant Industry, Urrbrae, South Australia, Australia

The use of autofluorescence and imaging for phenological analysis of table grapes
Amnon Lichter, Department of Postharvest Science, The Volcani Center, Bet Dagan, Israel

Satellite-based assessments of irrigation water use by table grapes grown in the Robinvale district of SE Australia
Des Whitfield, Department of Environment and Primary Industries, Tatura, Australia


Session 9: Postharvest Technologies
Moderator: Don Luvisi, University of California Cooperative Extension, Viticulture Advisor, Emeritus

Sulfur dioxide in the berry: metabolism, inducible defences and insights
Michael Considine, School of Plant Biology, The University of Western Australia, Crawley, Western Australia, Australia

VapormateTM : applications as a fumigant for the table grape industry
Swaminathan Thalavaisundaram, Linde Crop Sciences, North Ryde, Australia

New techniques for postharvest application of SO2 on table grapes
Eduardo Maldonado Araneda, Insumos Frutìcolas INFRUTA SA, Lampa, Santiago, Chile

Alternative fumigation and cold treatment disinfestation methods
Andrew Jessup, NSW Department of Primary Industries, Gosford, NSW, Australia

Predicting rachis browning and quality loss in Vitis vinifera L. cv. Thompson Seedless during cool storage
John Lopresti, Department of Environment and Primary Industries, Victoria, Australia


Disclaimer:  The 7ITGS2014 Committee and the editors accept no responsibility or liability of any kind for any statement, opinion or other material contained in this publication/presentations. Abstracts/presentations published do not necessarily represent the opinion of the committee or founding partners. Articles and other comments represent the opinions of their respective authors and might contain mistakes of fact, hypotheses and other unsubstantiated material. Notwithstanding the mention of any products or services in this publication the committee gives no warranty or endorsement in respect to them.